Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

Endocrinol Metab : Endocrinology and Metabolism

clarivate
OPEN ACCESS
SEARCH
Search

Author index

Page Path
HOME > BROWSE ARTICLES > Author index
Search
Yong Hyun Kim  (Kim YH) 9 Articles
Thyroid
Hyponatremia after Thyroid Hormone Withdrawal in a Patient with Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma
Hyo Jin Jo, Yong Hyun Kim, Dong Hyun Shin, Mi Jeoung Kim, Sang Jin Lee, Dong Ok Jeon, Sung Gyu Im, Sun Kyung Jang, Jin Young Choi
Endocrinol Metab. 2014;29(1):77-82.   Published online March 14, 2014
DOI: https://doi.org/10.3803/EnM.2014.29.1.77
  • 3,889 View
  • 42 Download
  • 4 Web of Science
  • 5 Crossref
AbstractAbstract PDFPubReader   

Hyponatremia is an electrolyte abnormality commonly found in clinical practice. It is important to diagnose the underlying etiology of the hyponatremia and correct it appropriately because severe hyponatremia can cause serious complications and substantially increase the risk of mortality. Although hypothyroidism is known to be a cause of hyponatremia, it is rare that hyponatremia occurs in relation to hypothyroidism induced by thyroid hormone withdrawal in patients with differentiated thyroid cancer. We report a case of a 76-year-old woman with papillary thyroid carcinoma presenting with severe hyponatremia related to hypothyroidism induced by thyroid hormone withdrawal for radio-active iodine whole-body scanning, who was treated by thyroid hormone replacement and hydration. Considering that the incidence of differentiated thyroid cancer is rapidly increasing, physicians should be aware that, although uncommon, hyponatremia can occur in patients undergoing radioiodine therapy or diagnostic testing.

Citations

Citations to this article as recorded by  
  • Effect of preparation method for radioactive iodine therapy on serum electrolytes
    Noriko Takata, Masao Miyagawa, Tomohisa Okada, Naoto Kawaguchi, Yutaka Fujimoto, Yoshihiro Kouchi, Shintaro Tsuruoka, Kotaro Uwatsu, Teruhito Kido
    Japanese Journal of Radiology.2023; 41(11): 1247.     CrossRef
  • MANAGEMENT OF ENDOCRINE DISEASE: Hypothyroidism-associated hyponatremia: mechanisms, implications and treatment
    G Liamis, T D Filippatos, A Liontos, M S Elisaf
    European Journal of Endocrinology.2017; 176(1): R15.     CrossRef
  • Articles in 'Endocrinology and Metabolism' in 2014
    Won-Young Lee
    Endocrinology and Metabolism.2015; 30(1): 47.     CrossRef
  • Parathyroid hormone-related protein serves as a prognostic indicator in oral squamous cell carcinoma
    Zhongjing Lv, Xiangbing Wu, Wei Cao, ZongZe Shen, Lizhen Wang, FuRong Xie, JianJun Zhang, Tong Ji, Ming Yan, WanTao Chen
    Journal of Experimental & Clinical Cancer Research.2014;[Epub]     CrossRef
  • Hyponatremia and the Thyroid: Causality or Association?
    Kevin Pantalone, Betul Hatipoglu
    Journal of Clinical Medicine.2014; 4(1): 32.     CrossRef
Close layer
Usefullness of Urinary Free Cortisol Measurement in Diagnosis of Iatrogenic Cushing Syndrome.
Yong Hyun Kim, Sang Jin Kim, Dong Seop Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 2000;15(2):162-169.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 1,025 View
  • 19 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
BACKGROUND
Although insulin induced hypoglycemia test is a standard diagnostic method in assessment of hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis, rapid ACTH stimulation test using 250microgram has been used as a first line diagnostic test especially in secondary adrenal insufficiency due to iatrogenic Cushing syndrome because it is easy and safe. However, it was suggested that a maximal cortisol response can be achieved with a much lower ACTH dose and 1microgram ACTH enhances the sensitivity without decreasing specificity of test. Also recently, there was a report that midnight to morning urine cortisol increment is more accurate, noninvasive method can be used for measurement of hypothalmo-pituitary-adrenal axis. In this study, we compared the 1microgram ACTH stimulation test with midnight to morning urinary free cortisol increment in secondary adrenal insufficiency due to iatrogenic Cushing syndrome to study the agreement of two test and accuracy of increment of urinary free cortisol in diagnosis of adrenal insufficiency. METHODS: Double voided urine sample were collected at midnight and 8 A.M. in 12 patients who have Cushing-like feature and history of taking glucocorticoids and in 12 normal controls. Urinary free cortisol was measured and cortisol increment was defined as the morning urine free cortisol minus the midnight urine free cortisol. The 1microgram ACTH stimulation test was performed in 12 iatrogenic Cushing syndrome patients at the same day and compard with the result of cortisol increment. RESULTS: Using the results of 12 controls, normal urine free cortisol increment was defined as greater than 165.5nmol/L(6.0microgram/dL). Subnormal cortisol response in 1microgram ACTH stimulation test was noted in 8 out of 12 patients group and urinary free cortisol increment was not observed in 7 out of 8 subnormal response group. Normal cortisol response in 1microgram ACTH stimulation test was noted in 4 out of 12 patients group and urinary free cortisol increment was observed in 3 out of 4 normal response group. So 83% of concordance rate between 1microgram ACTH stimulation test and urine free cortisol increment was recorded. CONCLUSION: Urinary free cortisol increment has high concordance rate with 1microgram ACTH stimulation test and simple, easy test in diagnosing secondary adrenal insufficiency due to iatrogenic Cushing syndrome. Further study including more patients will be helpful to know the adequacy and reliability of test in evaluation of hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis.
Close layer
A Case of Afrenocortical Carcinoma Associated with Multiple Paraganglioma.
Kyung Mook Choi, Jeong Heon Oh, Nan Hee Kim, Yong Hyun Kim, Ae Ree Kim, Chul Hwan Kim, Sang Jin Kim, Sei Hyun Baik, Dong Seop Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1999;14(3):599-604.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 1,005 View
  • 17 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Simultaneous oceurrence of adrenocortical tumor and pheochromocytoma is extremely rare. Coexistence of adrenal tumor and pheochromocytoma was first reported by Cope in 1952 and some other cases were reported after that. But there was no report about coexistence of adrenocortical carcinoma and paragangliomas. Recently, we experienced a case of adrenocortical carcinoma associated with multiple paragangliomas. A 35-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of left upper abdominal pain. A palm-sized fum tender mass was palpated at left upper quadrant. Hormonal studies revealed pheochromocytomas feature. Fmergency operation was performed because of the possibility of intemal hemorrhage of the tumor. Operator found 10 cm sized mass in left adrenal area and also the other 5 small tumors adjacent to IVC. Pathologic report revealed that adrenal mass was adrenocortical carcinoma with hemorrhagic necrosis and tumors adjacent to IVC were paragangliomas. This patient was the first case of adrenocortical carcinoma with multiple paragangliomas in the world. So we report this case with a review of literature.
Close layer
A Clinical Study of 11 Cases of Adrenal Ineidentaloma.
Jae Myung Yoo, Sang Jin Kim, Kyung Mook Choi, Sei Hyun Baik, Dong Seop Choi, Yong Hyun Kim, Eun Jong Lee
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1994;9(4):358-365.   Published online November 6, 2019
  • 1,078 View
  • 20 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
With the wide application of ultrasonography and CT scanning, the incidental finding of a radiologic abnormality, apparently adrenal origin, has presented a problem for clinical management. The prevalence of these clinically silent tumors has been reported as 0.6 to 1.3% of upper abdominal CT scans performed for other reasons.Once identified, an adrenal lesion must characterized as to its functional status and malignant potential. A thorough approach that initially excludes biochemical hypersecretion, then considers characteristics of anatomy and the functional nature of an adrenal mass, will allow a rational and cost-effective evaluation and management of these lesions.We present out experience of eleven adrenal incidentalomas with a review of literatures.
Close layer
Changes in Bone Mineral Density in Patients with Sheehan's Syndrome.
Jae Myung Yoo, Sang Jin Kim, Kyung Mook Choi, Sei Hyun Baik, Dong Seop Choi, Eun Jong Lee, Yong Hyun Kim
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1994;9(1):10-17.   Published online November 6, 2019
  • 1,409 View
  • 40 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Osteoporosis is a common clinical problem with high risk of fractures in old age, especially postmenopausal women.Secondary causes of osteoporosis can be identified in 20% of women and 40% of men with vertebral fractures. One of the causes of secondary osteoporosis is endocrine disease such as hypogonadism, ovarian agenesis, hyperadrenocorticism, hyperthyroidism, hyperparathyroidism and diabetes mellitus. Patients with Sheehan's syndrome have deficiency of multiple hormones which may cause bone loss.To determine changes in the bone mineral density in women with Sheehan's syndrome and to compare clinical and biochemical characteristics between the patients with osteoporosis and the patients without osteoporosis, we measured the bone mineral density(BMD) of the lumber spine and midradius by dual energy X-ray absortiometry(DEXA) and the serum levels of estrogen and osteocalcin in 11 patients of Sheehan's syndrome.The results were as follows;1) The BMDs of the lumbar spine were significantly decreased in patients with Sheehan's syndrome when compared with those of age-matched control.2) The prevalence of osteoporosis in patients with Sheehan's syndromes was 55%. Between the patients with osteoporosis and the patients without osteoporosis, there were no difference in the onset age of amenorrhea, the duration of amenorrhea, and the serum levels of osteocalcin and alkaline phosphatase.3) Serum estradiol levels were decreased uniformly in the patients with Sheehan's syndrome except three patients with estrogen replacement, but the concentration of estradiol was not correlated with the degree of the decrease in bone mass.In conclusion, the patients with Sheehan's syndrome have an increased prevalence of osteoporosis. But the effect of each anterior pituitary hormone deficiency on bone loss should be clarified in the futher prospective study.
Close layer
4 unusual cases of pheochromocytoma.
Sai Hyun Baik, Kyung Mook Choi, Eun Jong Lee, Yong Hyun Kim, Sang Jin Kim, Jae Myung Yu, Dong Seop Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1993;8(3):356-362.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 1,030 View
  • 18 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
No abstract available.
Close layer
A case of symptomatic rathke's cleft cyst.
Yong Hyun Kim, Eun Jong Lee, Sang Jin Kim, Jae Myung Yoo, Sei Hyun Baik, Dong Seop Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1993;8(1):94-99.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 998 View
  • 16 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
No abstract available.
Close layer
A case of familial goiter due to organification defect in siblings.
Sang Jin Kim, Eun Jong Lee, Yong Hyun Kim, Goo Lee, Sai Hyun Paik, Jae Myung Yu, Dong Seop Choi, Jae Geol Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1992;7(4):391-396.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 1,002 View
  • 16 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
No abstract available.
Close layer
A case of lingual thyroid with euthyroidism.
Sin Hyung Lee, Yong Hyun Kim, Eun Jong Lee, Sang Jin Kim, Jae Myung Yu, Sei Hyun Baik, Dong Seop Choi
J Korean Endocr Soc. 1992;7(3):300-304.   Published online January 1, 2001
  • 1,072 View
  • 16 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
No abstract available.
Close layer

Endocrinol Metab : Endocrinology and Metabolism